Menu Mobile Menu

Privacy Policy Zubias Threading®

Zubias Threading® have launched our Zubias Threading® Privacy Policy.  This will make it easy for our Zubias Threading® Members to access information about the Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card. We have combined a Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy into one single document.  We have described in detail what data we collect, why, how we use it, who we work with, and the countries where your data may be sent.

Zubias Threading® does not sell personal data. In order to operate the Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card, we share personal data with some trusted operational suppliers and affiliated company and representatives only within Australia.  Again, these companies do not sell your personal data and they are contractually prevented from doing so. Further, all companies with whom we share data can use the data only for these contractually agreed purposes and must handle the data in a confidential and secure manner in accordance with Australian Privacy Legislation.

By using your Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card you are consenting to the terms of the Zubias Threading® Privacy Policy.  Please read our Zubias Threading® Privacy Policy and if you have any questions, our Management can be contacted on 1300 81 40 41 or email management@zubiasthreading.com.au

 

OVERVIEW

Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. This commitment is set out here in our Zubias Threading® Privacy Policy which describes how we deal with personal information.

This Zubias Threading® Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card and visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital and media services, including those of our affiliated representatives.  Our personnel and job applicants should contact the Management Team at Head Office for details about the privacy of their personal information.

Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card is a customer loyalty marketing plan provided by us (as defined in the Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card Terms and Conditions).

If you do not agree to the terms of this Zubias Threading® Privacy Policy you may terminate your Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card at any time.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The types of personal information we collect include your name, telephone number, email and date of birth.  We will record how many visits you do, which salon you visit and the services you received.

We will not be able to provide our discounted services with our Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to give you the discounted eyebrow threading rate, manage your membership, or contact you.

 

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED & SAVED

We may collect your personal information, from your interactions and transactions with us. This includes: using your Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card or associated identifiers such as payment cards; making a purchase in store; placing an order online; making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey and registering for services.  We may monitor (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes.  We do not collect may also collect personal information from third parties.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own Head Office premises and with the assistance of our service providers.  We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information.  We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

 

PURPOSES OF HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering and improving your Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card.  This can include processing payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing via email), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers.  Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services, and offers.

We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone or email and by other means.  These communications may relate to the products and services we provide, and other products which may be of interest to you. You can call us on 1300 1300 81 40 41 or by email management@zubiasthreading.com.au at any time to opt out of electronic and telephone direct marketing communications.  But we need to be able to contact you to manage your Zubias Threading®’s Membership Card.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To make it easy for you to deal with Zubias Threading® and its affiliated representatives and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange and combine personal information with them for the purposes described in our respective Privacy Policies.

Zubias Threading® may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, online computing, printing, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, and mailing services, and in the provision of Zubias Threading®  products and services.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

 

ONLINE SERVICES

We provide information and service through an online services including websites (e.g. www.zubiasthreading.com.au), apps, email, online advertisements, TV, and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us, to provide a consistent experience, personalise your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

Zubias Threading® may use “cookies”.  A cookie is a piece of information which allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device.  The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return.  Other technologies that may be used with Zubias Threading® include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects, and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across Zubias Threading®, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find some parts of Zubias Threading® then have limited functionality. You can control your preferences regarding Flash local stored objects at http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies, such as those described above, as part of Zubias Threading®.  These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo!, Adobe Marketing Cloud, Responsys, AppleMac and Microsoft.  You can find more details in the individual Privacy Policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager). You may need to opt out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt out of some online advertising and provides further information about how online advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Some information we collect in relation to Zubias Threading® is not related to an individual. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user.  In other cases, we may associate information about your use of Zubias Threading® over time with your personal information, for example, when on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email, or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Practices or Policies of those sites and recommend that you review their Privacy Policies separately.

 

PROCEDURES FOR ACCESS, CORRECTION & FEEDBACK

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us directly on 1300 81 40 41 or email management@zubiasthreading.com.au. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.  In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it.  Under the Privacy Act and other relevant Laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request.  Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

 

DIDN’T FIND YOUR ANSWER?

Phone 1300 81 40 41.

Monday to Friday between 0900-1700 WST.

Follow us


Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required


ENQUIRE NOW